Login
START FREE
Menu
Login
START FREE

Skyjed Privacy Policy


1. Privacy Policy Scope 

Skyjed (Skyjed Pty Ltd) is an Australian business operating in Australia. We provide a global online platform for product lifecycle and governance managementThis Privacy Policy applies to the information and data collected by Skyjed Services, including our Website, Skyjed Subscription Service and Enterprise ServiceWhen you use Skyjed Services we may collect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy to carry out our activities. This Privacy Policy describes in detail the types of information collected about you when you visit the Skyjed Services; how your information may be used and when it may be disclosed; how you can request changes to the personal information we hold; and how your information is protected.  

In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means Skyjed Pty Ltd   

 2. What personal information do we collect? 

We may collect the following types of personal information: 

name; 

mailing or street address; 

email address; 

telephone number and other contact details; 

age or date of birth; 

credit card information; 

your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information; 

details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries; 

any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; 

information you provide to us through customer surveys; or 

any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.  

Information you provide directly to us.

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:  

register on our website, subscription service or enterprise service; 

communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites; 

interact with our sites, services, content and advertising;  

In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

 Information we collect automatically on the Website or through the Services we provide. 

 We may collect certain information automatically, including: 

Your device type and settings, software used and browser type and operating system; 
Your internet protocol address;

Websites or other services you have visited before and after visiting the Skyjed website;

Web pages and advertisements you view and links you click on within the Skyjed website;

Information collected through cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies To find out more about how we use cookies on our Websites and how to manage your cookie preferences please see https://www.skyjed.com/legal/cookies

 Information we obtain from other sources. 

 The majority of information we collect, we collect directly from you. Sometimes we might collect personal data about you from other sources, such as publicly available materials or trusted third parties like our marketing and research partners. We use this information to supplement the personal data we already hold about you, in order to better inform, personalise and improve our services, and to validate the personal data you provide. 

Where we collect personal data, we’ll only process it: 

to perform a contract with you, or 

where we have legitimate interests to process the personal data and they’re not overridden by your rights, or 

in accordance with a legal obligation, or  

where we have your consent. 

If we don’t collect your personal data, we may be unable to provide you with all our services, and some functions and features on our websites may not be available to you.    

If you’re someone who doesn’t have a relationship with us, but believe that a Skyjed subscriber has entered your personal data into our websites or services, you’ll need to contact that Skyjed subscriber for any questions you have about your personal data (including where you want to access, correct, amend, or request that the user delete, your personal data). 


 3. Use of Information.  

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes: 

to enable you to access and use our Services 

to operate, protect, improve and optimise our Services business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing; 

to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you; 

to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting; 

to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners; 

to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and 

We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive. 

4. Do we use your personal information for direct marketing? 

We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our Services]. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg an unsubscribe link). 

5. To whom do we disclose your personal information? 

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to: 

our employees and related bodies corporate; 

third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you); 

professional advisers, dealers and agents; 

payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments);  

our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners; 

our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services; 

anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred; 

specific third parties authorised by you to receive  information held by us; and/or 

other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.


6. Disclosure of personal information outside Australia 

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to third party suppliers cloud providers located in United States of America, United Kingdom and Switzerland. 

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles. 

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.  

7. Security 

Security of your information.  

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information For more on Security at Skyjed, please see https://www.skyjed.com/legal/security 

Links operated by third parties.  

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites. 

8. Accessing or correcting your personal information 

You may have a right to seek access to and correction of the personal information we hold about you by following the process outlined in Section 10 Contact Us below. There may be occasions where we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. When seeking access to the information we hold, please note that we will require you to verify your identify and what information you require. We will advise you in advance if a fee for access is required.  

9. Making a complaint 

If you believe that we have breached this Privacy Policy in handing your personal information or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us at privacy@skyjed.com or by using the contact us details set out below.. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.  

9. Individuals located outside of Australia  

If you are an individual domiciled in a country within the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom or Switzerland, you may have rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR). Please contact us in accordance with Section 11 below. 

10. Contact Us  

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below: 

Email 

privacy@skyjed.com 

Mail 

Privacy manager

PO Box 3150

Redfern NSW 2016